England vs Montenegro preview and predictions

Euro 2020 tournament and who qualified

When is England vs Montenegro

Competition: Euro 2020 qualifiers

Venue: Wembley Stadium

Date: Thursday, 14 November 2019

Kick-off: 10:45 PM

The Three Lions need just one point from their remaining two matches to book a place in next summer’s European Championships.

Team news

England

Raheem Sterling will play no part in the upcoming game due to “a disturbance in a private team area” between him and Joe Gomez toward the end of Sunday’s game at Anfield.

Predicted XI:Pickford; Alexander-Arnold, Maguire, Mings, Chilwell; Henderson, Winks, Mount; Rashford, Sancho, Kane.

Montenegro

Montenegro remain without Stevan Jovetic, who is still recovering from a cruciate ligament rupture which occurred back in April.

Predicted XI:Petkovic; Raspopovic, Simic, Lagator, Bulatovic; Jovovic, Vukcevic, Hocko, Boljevic, Vesovic; Mugosa.

France vs. Moldova – prediction, team news, lineups

France host Moldova on Thursday evening as they look to secure their place, Didier Deschamps‘ men are second in the group behind Turkey and they will assure qualification with at least a point from their final two qualifiers.

France possible starting lineup:
Mandanda; Pavard, Lenglet, Varane, Dubois; Tolisso, Ndombele; Mbappe, Griezmann, Coman; Ben Yedder

Moldova possible starting lineup:
Koselev; Graur, Posmac, Platica, Armas, Reabciuk; Ginsari, Carp, Cojocari, Ionita; Sidorenco

Portugal vs. Lithuania – predictions, team news, lineups

Portugal are still fighting for an automatic qualification spot in Group B of Euro 2020 qualifying as they host Lithuania next, with Serbia just one point behind. Lithuania, sit at the bottom on one point with just this final fixture to complete.

Portugal possible starting lineup:
Patricio; Pereira, Dias, Fonte, Guerreiro; Neves, Moutinho; Fernandes, B. Silva; Ronaldo, A. Silva

Lithuania possible starting lineup:
Setkus; Mikoliunas, Girdvainis, Klimavicius, Andriuskevicius; Kuklys, Simkus; Lasickas, Slivka, Novikovas; Cernych

QUALIFIED FOR UEFA EURO 2020

• Belgium
• Italy
• Poland
• Russia
• Spain
• Ukraine

MATCHDAY 9

Thursday 14 November

Group A: England v Montenegro, Czech Republic v Kosovo
Group B: Portugal v Lithuania, Serbia v Luxembourg
Group H: Turkey v Iceland, France v Moldova, Albania v Andorra

Friday 15 November

Group D: Switzerland v Georgia, Denmark v Gibraltar
Group F: Spain v Malta, Romania v Sweden, Norway v Faroe Islands
Group J
: Armenia v Greece, Finland v Liechtenstein, Bosnia and Herzegovina v Italy

Saturday 16 November

Group C: Germany v Belarus, Northern Ireland v Netherlands
Group E: Azerbaijan v Wales, Croatia v Slovakia
Group G: Slovenia v Latvia, Israel v Poland, Austria v North Macedonia
Group I: Cyprus v Scotland, Russia v Belgium, San Marino v Kazakhstan

MATCHDAY 10

Sunday 17 November

Group A: Kosovo v England , Bulgaria v Czech Republic
Group B: Luxembourg v Portugal , Serbia v Ukraine
Group H: Albania v France, Moldova v Iceland, Andorra v Turkey

Monday 18 November

Group D: Gibraltar v Switzerland, Republic of Ireland v Denmark
Group F: Spain v Romania, Sweden v Faroe Islands, Malta v Norway
Group J: Italy v Armenia, Liechtenstein v Bosnia and Herzegovina, Greece v Finland

Tuesday 19 November

Group C: Germany v Northern Ireland, Netherlands v Estonia
Group E: Wales v Hungary, Slovakia v Azerbaijan
Group G: Poland v Slovenia, Latvia v Austria, North Macedonia v Israel
Group I: Belgium v Cyprus, San Marino v Russia, Scotland v Kazakhstan



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *