Dinamo Zagreb vs. Shakhtar Donetsk – predictions, team news, lineups

Dinamo Zagreb vs. Shakhtar Donetsk - predictions, team news, lineups

Dinamo Zagreb and Shakhtar Donetsk face off as both sides compete to qualify for the knockout stages alongside likely group winners Manchester City.

Dinamo Zagreb are four points clear at the summit of the Croatian top flight and they are the league’s joint-top goalscorers with 23 strikes from 13 games and boast the division’s best defense, conceding a miserly six goals in that time – less than a goal every other game.

Shakhtar compete with them for the second qualification spot in their Champions League group, while the loser will likely finish third and drop into the Europa League.

Dinamo Zagreb possible starting lineup:
Livakovic; Stojanovic, Theophile-Catherine, Dilaver, Peric, Leovac; Olmo, Ademi, Moro, Orsic; Gavranovic

Shakhtar Donetsk possible starting lineup:
Pyatov; Bolbat, Matviyenko, Khocholava, Cipriano; Stepanenko, Patrick; Tete, Taison, Solomon; Moraes

Real Madrid vs. Galatasaray – prediction, team news, lineups

Real Madrid will be looking for their second win in the group stages of this season’s Champions League when they welcome Galatasaray to the Bernabeu.

Los Blancos won 1-0 in Turkey in the reverse match last month, but Zinedine Zidane‘s side have only collected four points from their three Group A games.

Real Madrid possible starting lineup: Courtois; Carvajal, Varane, Ramos, Marcelo; Kroos, Casemiro, Modric; Hazard, Benzema, Rodrygo

Galatasaray possible starting lineup: Muslera; Marcao, Donk, Luyindama; Nagatomo, Seri, Nzonzi, Mariano; Babel, Andone, Belhanda

Matchday 4

Tuesday 5 November
Group E: Liverpool v Genk, Napoli v Salzburg
Group F: Barcelona v Slavia Praha , Dortmund v Inter
Group G: Zenit v Leipzig, Lyon v Benfica
Group H: Chelsea v Ajax, Valencia v LOSC Lille

Wednesday 6 November
Group A: Paris v Club Brugge, Real Madrid v Galatasaray
Group B: Bayern v Olympiacos , Crvena zvezda v Tottenham
Group C: Dinamo Zagreb v Shakhtar, Atalanta v Manchester City
Group D: Lokomotiv Moskva v Juventus, Leverkusen v Atlético

Knockout stage

Round of 16
Draw: 16 December
First legs: 18/19 & 25/26 February
Second legs: 10/11 & 17/18 March

Quarter-finals
Draw: 20March
First legs: 7/8 April
Second legs: 14/15 April

Semi-finals
Draw: 20 March
First legs: 28/29 April
Second legs: 5/6 May

Final (Atatürk Olimpiyat Stadı, Istanbul): 30 May

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *