Coach Salim Babu Names Provisional Squad For CECAFA U18 Tournament

Coach Salim Babu Names Provisional Squad For CECAFA U18 Tournament
November 17, 2023

The Kenya National U18 boys’ team, Junior Stars, has announced its provisional squad for the upcoming CECAFA U18 tournament. The squad consists of a mix of school team players and those who participate in various tournaments and leagues in the country.

The team features a strong contingent of players from the FKF Premier League (FKFPL), including Kariobangi Sharks’ quartet of Stanley Wilson, Mathew Kibiwott, Kelvin Wanyanga, and Evans Aroko, Ulinzi Star’s Lucas Maina, Shabana’s Delphine Omuri, and Kakamega Homeboyz’ Ibrahim Wanzala. These players will add much-needed experience to the side.

In addition to the FKFPL players, the squad also includes 11 players from the FKF National Super League (FKFNSL). These players will bring their own experience to the team.

The KSSSA champions St. Anthony’s and finalists Shanderema School have provided six and three players respectively to the squad. Some of the notable players from these schools include former St. Anthony’s forward Adrian Kibet, who is currently based in the USA, and Shanderema duo Mark Shaban and Kelly Madada.

Kakamega School’s Green Commandos have also contributed four players to the squad, led by captains Jack Ongaya and Clement Kawere.

Another notable inclusion is Chapa Dimba tournament stand-out player Derrick Oketch from Ebwali Secondary School.

The CECAFA U18 tournament kicks off on November 25th.

Provisional Squad

Goalkeepers

  • Ibrahim Wanzala (Kakamega Homeboyz)
  • David Obasanjo (Migori Youth)
  • Joshua Keya (Rainbow)
  • Salim Andale (Tusker Youth)
  • Benard Maeri (Ruiru Hotstars)
  • Ryan David (Machakos Boys High School)

Defenders

  • Ely Otieno (Serani)
  • David Wanyama (Serani)
  • Clement Kawere (Green Commandos)
  • Francis Mukutwa Kulongo (Shanderema)
  • Kevin Musambai (St.Anthony)
  • Collins James (Green Commandos)
  • Charles Wesonga (Green Commandos)
  • Brian Abuka (St.Anthony)
  • Baron Otieno (Sofapaka)
  • William Orute (St.Anthony)
  • Brian Yida (Goseta Boys)
  • Joseph Bate (Mofa)
  • Brian Mulembi (Winam)
  • Amos Wanjala (Nastic Sports Academy)
  • Oseph Omondi (Agai Secondary)
  • Jackson Imbiakha (Rainbow)
  • Mansur Okwaro (Rainbow)
  • Jack Ongaya (Green Commandos)

Midfielders

  • Bily Clinton (Rainbow)
  • Morice Omondi (Usenge Secondary)
  • Haustine Oluoch (Musingu High)
  • Dismas Ongocho (Dagoreti High)
  • Linus Munyau (Raindow)
  • Calvin Akala (Green Commandos)
  • Braxton Ouma (Musingu High)
  • Armstrong Omondi (Alliance High School)
  • Joseph Omuse (St.Anthony)
  • Alvin Kasavuli (Nastic Sports Academy)
  • Kelly Madada (Shanderema)
  • Stanley Wilson (Kariobangi Sharks)
  • Tyron Kariuki (Rainbow)
  • Jacob Otieno (Rainbow)
  • Kelvin Wanyanga (Kariobangi Sharks)
  • Mathew Kibiwot (Kariobangi Sharks)
  • Evans Aroko (Highway Secondary)
  • Bakari Athman (St.Anthony)
  • Amisi Otieno (Goseta)
  • Adrian Kibet (Nastic Sports Academy)

Forwards

  • Delphine Omuri (Shabana)
  • Shadrack Omondi (Nova Pioneer)
  • George Ogutu (Magadi Secondary)
  • Brian Ogutu (Kisumu Day)
  • Leonel Oduor (Goseta)
  • Headson Bwire (Goseta)
  • Junior Gregory (St.Anthony)
  • Papa Barasa (St.Anthony)
  • Joseph Omondi (Usenge)
  • Fredrick Ochieng (Uefa Despanol)
  • Brian Onyango (Awasi)
  • Lucas Maina (Ulinzi Stars)
  • Inistin Simiyu (St.Joseph)
  • Dennis Wafula (Mwitoti)
  • Luis Ingavi (Usa)
  • Ben Saul (Lugusi)

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments