EURO 2020 : European Qualifiers for 2022 World Cup: all the fixtures
Football News

EURO 2020 : European Qualifiers for 2022 World Cup: all the fixtures

The four teams who reached the 2021 UEFA Nations League finals – Belgium, France, Italy, Spain – will be in the smaller groups). The ten group winners qualify for the 2022 FIFA World Cup.

Wednesday 24 March: Portugal vs Azerbaijan, Serbia vs Republic of Ireland, Qatar vs Luxembourg
Saturday 27 March: Republic of Ireland vs Luxembourg, Serbia vs Portugal, Qatar vs Azerbaijan
Tuesday 30 March: Azerbaijan vs Serbia, Luxembourg vs Portugal, Republic of Ireland vs Qatar
Wednesday 1 September: Luxembourg vs Azerbaijan, Portugal vs Republic of Ireland, Qatar vs Serbia
Saturday 4 September: Republic of Ireland vs Azerbaijan, Serbia vs Luxembourg, Qatar vs Portugal
Tuesday 7 September: Azerbaijan vs Portugal, Republic of Ireland vs Serbia, Luxembourg vs Qatar
Saturday 9 October: Azerbaijan vs Republic of Ireland, Luxembourg vs Serbia, Portugal vs Qatar
Tuesday 21 October: Portugal vs Luxembourg, Serbia vs Azerbaijan, Qatar vs Republic of Ireland
Thursday 11 November: Azerbaijan vs Luxembourg, Republic of Ireland vs Portugal, Serbia vs Qatar
Sunday 14 November: Luxembourg vs Republic of Ireland, Portugal vs Serbia, Azerbaijan vs Qatar

The announcement comes after the Premier League revealed last week the 2020/21 season would start on September 12 and run until May 23, 2021.

MATCHDAY 1

Wednesday 24 March

Group A: Portugal vs Azerbaijan, Serbia vs Republic of Ireland
Group D: Finland vs Bosnia and Herzegovina, France vs Ukraine
Group E: Belgium vs Wales, Estonia vs Czech Republic
Group G: Gibraltar vs Norway, Latvia vs Montenegro, Turkey vs Netherlands
Group H: Cyprus vs Slovakia, Malta vs Russia, Slovenia vs Croatia

Thursday 25 March

Group B: Spain vs Greece, Sweden vs Georgia
Group C: Bulgaria vs Switzerland, Italy vs Northern Ireland
Group F: Israel vs Denmark, Moldova vs Faroe Islands, Scotland vs Austria
Group I: Andorra vs Albania, England vs San Marino, Hungary vs Poland
Group J: Germany vs Iceland, Liechtenstein vs Armenia, Romania vs North Macedonia

MATCHDAY 2

Saturday 27 March

Group A: Republic of Ireland vs Luxembourg, Serbia vs Portugal
Group E: Belarus vs Estonia, Czech Republic vs Belgium
Group G: Montenegro vs Gibraltar, Norway vs Turkey, Netherlands vs Latvia
Group H: Russia vs Slovenia, Croatia vs Cyprus, Slovakia vs Malta

Sunday 28 March

Group B: Georgia vs Spain, Kosovo vs Sweden
Group C: Bulgaria vs Italy, Switzerland vs Lithuania
Group D: Kazakhstan vs France, Ukraine vs Finland
Group F: Denmark vs Moldova, Austria vs Faroe Islands, Israel vs Scotland
Group I: Albania vs England, Poland vs Andorra, San Marino vs Hungary
Group J: Armenia vs Iceland, North Macedonia vs Liechtenstein, Romania vs Germany

MATCHDAY 3

Tuesday 30 March

Group A: Azerbaijan vs Serbia, Luxembourg vs Portugal
Group E: Belgium vs Belarus, Wales vs Czech Republic
Group G: Gibraltar vs Netherlands, Montenegro vs Norway, Turkey vs Latvia
Group H: Croatia vs Malta, Cyprus vs Slovenia, Slovakia vs Russia

Wednesday 31 March

Group B: Greece vs Georgia, Spain vs Kosovo
Group C: Lithuania vs Italy, Northern Ireland vs Bulgaria
Group D: Bosnia and Herzegovina vs France, Ukraine vs Kazakhstan
Group F: Austria vs Denmark, Moldova vs Israel, Scotland vs Faroe Islands
Group I: Andorra vs Hungary, England vs Poland, San Marino vs Albania
Group J: Armenia vs Romania, Germany vs North Macedonia, Liechtenstein vs Iceland

MATCHDAY 4

Wednesday 1 September

Group A: Luxembourg vs Azerbaijan, Portugal vs Republic of Ireland
Group D: Kazakhstan vs Ukraine, France vs Bosnia and Herzegovina
Group F: Denmark vs Scotland, Faroe Islands vs Israel, Moldova vs Austria
Group G: Latvia vs Gibraltar, Norway vs Netherlands, Turkey vs Montenegro
Group H: Malta vs Cyprus, Russia vs Croatia, Slovenia vs Slovakia

Thursday 2 September

Group B: Georgia vs Kosovo, Sweden vs Spain
Group C: Italy vs Bulgaria, Lithuania vs Northern Ireland
Group E: Czech Republic vs Belarus, Estonia vs Belgium
Group I: Andorra vs San Marino, Hungary vs England, Poland vs Albania
Group J: Iceland vs Romania, Liechtenstein vs Germany, North Macedonia vs Armenia

MATCHDAY 5

Saturday 4 September

Group A: Republic of Ireland vs Azerbaijan, Serbia vs Luxembourg
Group D: Finland vs Kazakhstan, Ukraine vs France
Group F: Faroe Islands vs Denmark, Israel vs Austria, Scotland vs Moldova
Group G: Latvia vs Norway, Gibraltar vs Turkey, Netherlands vs Montenegro
Group H: Cyprus vs Russia, Slovenia vs Malta, Slovakia vs Croatia

Sunday 5 September

Group B: Kosovo vs Greece, Spain vs Georgia
Group C: Bulgaria vs Lithuania, Switzerland vs Italy
Group E: Belarus vs Wales, Belgium vs Czech Republic
Group I: Albania vs Hungary, England vs Andorra, San Marino vs Poland
Group J: Iceland vs North Macedonia, Germany vs Armenia, Romania vs Liechtenstein

MATCHDAY 6

Tuesday 7 September

Group A: Azerbaijan vs Portugal, Republic of Ireland vs Serbia
Group D: Bosnia-Herzegovina vs Kazakhstan, France vs Finland
Group F: Austria vs Scotland, Denmark vs Israel, Faroe Islands vs Moldova
Group G: Montenegro vs Latvia, Netherlands vs Turkey, Norway vs Gibraltar
Group H: Croatia vs Slovenia, Russia vs Malta, Slovakia vs Cyprus

Wednesday 8 September

Group B: Greece vs Sweden, Kosovo vs Spain
Group C: Italy vs Lithuania, Northern Ireland vs Switzerland
Group E: Belarus vs Belgium, Wales vs Estonia
Group I: Albania vs San Marino, Hungary vs Andorra, Poland vs England
Group J: Armenia vs Liechtenstein, Iceland vs Germany, North Macedonia vs Romania

MATCHDAY 7

Friday 8 October

Group E: Czech Republic vs Wales, Estonia vs Belarus
Group G: Gibraltar vs Montenegro, Latvia vs Netherlands, Turkey vs Norway
Group H: Cyprus vs Croatia, Malta vs Slovenia, Russia vs Slovakia
Group J: Germany vs Romania, Iceland vs Armenia, Liechtenstein vs North Macedonia

Saturday 9 October

Group A: Azerbaijan vs Republic of Ireland, Luxembourg vs Serbia
Group B: Georgia vs Greece, Sweden vs Kosovo
Group C: Lithuania vs Bulgaria, Switzerland vs Northern Ireland
Group D: Kazakhstan vs Bosnia and Herzegovina, Finland vs Ukraine
Group F: Scotland vs Israel, Faroe Islands vs Austria, Moldova vs Denmark
Group I: Andorra vs England, Hungary vs Albania, Poland vs San Marino

MATCHDAY 8

Monday 11 October

Group E: Belarus vs Czech Republic, Estonia vs Wales
Group G: Latvia vs Turkey, Netherlands vs Gibraltar, Norway vs Montenegro
Group H: Croatia vs Slovakia, Cyprus vs Malta, Slovenia vs Russia
Group J: Iceland vs Liechtenstein, North Macedonia vs Germany, Romania vs Armenia

Tuesday 21 October

Group A: Portugal vs Luxembourg, Serbia vs Azerbaijan
Group B: Kosovo vs Georgia, Sweden vs Greece
Group C: Bulgaria vs Northern Ireland, Lithuania vs Switzerland
Group D: Kazakhstan vs Finland, Ukraine vs Bosnia and Herzegovina
Group F: Denmark vs Austria, Faroe Islands vs Scotland, Israel vs Moldova
Group I: Albania vs Poland, England vs Hungary, San Marino vs Andorra

MATCHDAY 9

Thursday 11 November

Group A: Azerbaijan vs Luxembourg, Republic of Ireland vs Portugal
Group B: Georgia vs Sweden, Greece vs Spain
Group H: Russia vs Cyprus, Malta vs Croatia, Slovakia vs Slovenia
Group J: Armenia vs North Macedonia, Germany vs Liechtenstein, Romania vs Iceland

Friday 12 November

Group C: Italy vs Switzerland, Northern Ireland vs Lithuania
Group F: Austria vs Israel, Denmark vs Faroe Islands, Moldova vs Scotland
Group I: Andorra vs Poland, England vs Albania, Hungary vs San Marino

Saturday 13 November

Group D: Bosnia-Herzegovina vs Finland, France vs Kazakhstan
Group G: Norway vs Latvia, Turkey vs Gibraltar, Montenegro vs Netherlands
Group E: Belgium vs Estonia, Wales vs Belarus

MATCHDAY 10

Sunday 14 November

Group A: Luxembourg vs Republic of Ireland, Portugal vs Serbia
Group B: Greece vs Kosovo, Spain vs Sweden
Group H: Croatia vs Russia, Malta vs Slovakia, Slovenia vs Cyprus
Group J: Armenia vs Germany, Liechtenstein vs Romania, North Macedonia vs Iceland

Monday 15 November

Group C: Northern Ireland vs Italy, Switzerland vs Bulgaria
Group F: Austria vs Moldova, Israel vs Faroe Islands, Scotland vs Denmark
Group I: Albania vs Andorra, Poland vs Hungary, San Marino vs England

Tuesday 16 November

Group D: Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Ukraine, Finland vs France
Group E: Czech Republic vs Estonia, Wales vs Belgium
Group G: Gibraltar vs Latvia, Montenegro vs Turkey, Netherlands vs Norway

Football calendar: Premier League, EFL, Champions League, Europa League, Euro 2020 and World Cup

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments