The 2019/20 Europa League group stages will be determined on Thursday night across the continent. 

Of the 32 clubs who will enter the draw for the knockout rounds, 17 have already confirmed their places in the pots, including five third-ranked teams from the Champions League.

Europa League draw facts

  • The Europa League last-32 draw will take place on Monday 16 December in Nyon, Switzerland.
  • The draw will consist of two pots: seeded clubs – to play at home in the second legs – and unseeded clubs.
  • Seeded clubs will be the group winners and the four best third-ranked teams in the Champions League.
  • The unseeded clubs will be the group runners-up and the four worst third-ranked teams in the Champions League.
  • Teams cannot be drawn against those in their current group, or from their own domestic competition.

The remaining four third-ranked teams from Europe’s premier knockout competition will be decided on Wednesday night in what will be the final matchday of the Champions League group stages.

Celtic have already guaranteed their position as Group E winners and will enter the draw as a seeded club, while Manchester United and Wolves – who have already confirmed progression as well.

Two other clubs have already topped their groups in Espanyol and Sevilla, while APOEL have secured a second-place finish. Benfica, Ajax, Inter Milan, RB Salzburg and Shakhtar Donetsk have all dropped down from the Champions League so far.

When is the draw

The draw will consist of two pots: seeded clubs and unseeded clubs. Seeded clubs will be the group winners and the four best third-ranked teams in the Champions League, whereas unseeded clubs will be the group runners-up and the four worst third-ranked teams in the Champions League.

Seeded clubs will play the first legs on the road first, and the returning fixture on home soil. The first legs are set to play out on Thursday 20 February, with the second legs scheduled for 27 February.

Confirmed group winners: Sevilla, Malmo, Basel, LASK, Celtic, Arsenal, Porto, Espanyol, Gent, Istanbul Basaksehir, Braga, Manchester United.

Confirmed runners-up: APOEL, FC Copenhagen, Getafe, Sporting CP, CFR Cluj, Eintracht Frankfurt, Rangers, Ludogorets, Wolfsburg, AS Roma, Wolves, AZ Alkmaar.

From the Champions League: Club Brugge, Olympiacos, Shakhtar Donetsk, Bayer Leverkusen, Red Bull Salzburg, Inter Milan, Benfica and Ajax.

Final matchday fixtures and results for the Europa League group stage

Thursday 12 December

APOEL 1-0 Sevilla

Qarabag 1-1 F91 Dudelange

Dynamo Kyiv 1-1 Lugano

Copenhagen 0-1 Malmo

Basel 2-0 Trabzonspor

Getafe 3-0 Krasnodar

LASK 3-0 Sporting CP

PSV 1-1 Rosenborg

Cluj 2-0 Celtic

Rennes 2-0 Lazio

Frankfurt 2-3 Vitoria

Standard Liege 2-2 Arsenal

Porto 3-2 Feyenoord

Rangers 1-1 Young Boys

Espanyol 0-1 CSKA Moscow

Ludogorets 1-1 Ferencvaros

Gent 2-1 Oleksandriya

Wolfsburg 1-0 Saint-Etienne

Borussia Monchengladbach 1-2 Istanbul Basaksehir

Roma 2-2 Wolfsberger AC

Slovan Bratislava 2-4 Braga

Wolves 4-0 Besiktas

Man Utd 4-0 AZ Alkmaar

Partizan 4-1 Astana

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *