One final international break left to secure the remaining spots at next summer’s tournament.

16 teams have already qualified for the European Championships, with eight more places up for grabs. England sealed their spot at Euro 2020 with a crushing 7-0 win over Montenegro at Wembley.

Which teams have qualified for Euro 2020?

Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Czech Republic, England, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Spain, Sweden, Turkey, Ukraine

The 16 teams who won their Uefa Nations League groups are guaranteed a Euro 2020 play-off spot if they fail to qualify directly.

Group A

PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1England (Q)87013121
2Czech Republic (Q)8503215
3Kosovo8323-311
4Bulgaria8134-116
5Montenegro8035-193

Group B

PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1Ukraine (Q)86201320
2Portugal (Q)85211617
3Serbia8422014
4Luxembourg8116-94
5Lithuania8017-201

Group C

PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1Germany (Q)76011818
2Netherlands (Q)75111216
3Northern Ireland7412113
4Belarus8116-124
5Estonia7016-191

Group D

PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1Switzerland (Q)85211317
2Denmark (Q)84401716
3Republic of Ireland8341213
4Georgia8224-48
5Gibraltar8008-280

Group E

PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1Croatia (Q)85211017
2Hungary7403-112
3Wales7322211
4Slovakia7313010
5Azerbaijan7016-111

Group F

PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1Spain (Q)108202626
2Sweden (Q)106311421
3Norway10451817
4Romania10424214
5Faroe Islands10109-263
6Malta10109-243

Group G

PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1Poland (Q)97111222
2Austria (Q)96121119
3Slovenia9423614
4North Macedonia9324-211
5Israel9324-111
6Latvia9009-260

Group H 

PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1France (Q)108111925
2Turkey (Q)107211523
3Iceland10613319
4Albania10415213
5Andorra10118-174
6Moldova10109-223

Group I

PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1Belgium (Q)99003227
2Russia (Q)97022021
3Scotland9405-512
4Cyprus9315010
5Kazakhstan9315-210
6San Marino9009-450

Group J

PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1Italy (Q)1010003330
2Finland (Q)10604618
3Greece10424-214
4Bosnia and Herzegovina10415313
5Armenia10316-1110
6Liechtenstein10028-292

Key dates

22/11/2019: European Qualifiers play-off draw

Current standings

The following teams would be involved in the play-offs (teams in bold confirmed):

Path A: Switzerland, Iceland, Bulgaria/Israel/Romania*
Path B: Bosnia and Herzegovina, Wales, Slovakia, Northern Ireland
Path C: Scotland, Norway, Serbia, Bulgaria/Israel/Romania*
Path D: Georgia, North Macedonia, Kosovo, Belarus

Czech Republic, England, France and Turkey have joined Belgium, Italy, Russia, Poland, Ukraine and Spain at UEFA EURO 2020.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *