The 16 UEFA Nations League group winners are all guaranteed at least a UEFA EURO 2020 play-off place.

All 55 member associations – including those 16 UEFA Nations League group winners – have the chance to qualify directly for UEFA EURO 2020, with the top two in each European Qualifiers group advancing directly to the tournament.

That leaves four EURO places to be determined via the play-offs.

UEFA Nations League group winners

League A: England, Netherlands, Portugal, Switzerland
League B: Bosnia and Herzegovina, Denmark, Sweden, Ukraine
League C: Finland, Norway, Scotland, Serbia
League D: Belarus, North Macedonia, Georgia, Kosovo

However, these play-offs do not take place until March 2020 – AFTER the conclusion of the conventional European Qualifiers.

However, group winners cannot be placed in a play-off group with teams from a higher League. Therefore, should a play-off group including at least one group winner not have enough teams from the same League, the remaining spot(s) will have to be filled by teams from a lower League.

Key dates

22/11/2019: European Qualifiers play-off draw

Current standings

The following teams would be involved in the play-offs (teams in bold confirmed):

Path A: Switzerland, Iceland, Bulgaria/Israel/Romania*
Path B: Bosnia and Herzegovina, Wales, Slovakia, Northern Ireland
Path C: Scotland, Norway, Serbia, Bulgaria/Israel/Romania*
Path D: Georgia, North Macedonia, Kosovo, Belarus

Czech Republic, England, France and Turkey have joined Belgium, Italy, Russia, Poland, Ukraine and Spain at UEFA EURO 2020.

QUALIFIED FOR UEFA EURO 2020

• Belgium
• Czech Republic
• England
• France
• Italy
• Poland
• Russia
• Spain
• Turkey
• Ukraine

Friday 15 November

Group D: Switzerland v Georgia, Denmark v Gibraltar
Group F: Spain v Malta, Romania v Sweden, Norway v Faroe Islands
Group J
: Armenia v Greece, Finland v Liechtenstein, Bosnia and Herzegovina v Italy

Saturday 16 November

Group C: Germany v Belarus, Northern Ireland v Netherlands
Group E: Azerbaijan v Wales, Croatia v Slovakia
Group G: Slovenia v Latvia, Israel v Poland, Austria v North Macedonia
Group I: Cyprus v Scotland, Russia v Belgium, San Marino v Kazakhstan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *