When and where is the draw?

The draw begins at 2:00 EAT at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco.

[wpdevart_countdown text_for_day=”Days” text_for_hour=”Hours” text_for_minut=”Minutes” text_for_second=”Seconds” countdown_end_type=”time” end_date=”” start_time=”1567161191″ end_time=”0,,26″ action_end_time=”hide” content_position=”center” top_ditance=”10″ bottom_distance=”10″ countdown_type=”button” font_color=”#000000″ button_bg_color=”#3DA8CC” circle_size=”130″ circle_border=”5″ border_radius=”8″ font_size=”30″ countdown_font_famaly=”monospace” animation_type=””][/wpdevart_countdown]

Who is involved in the draw and what are the pots?

Pot 1
Sevilla (ESP)
Arsenal (ENG)
Porto (POR)
Roma (ITA)
Manchester United (ENG)
Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)
Beşiktaş (TUR)
Basel (SUI)
Sporting CP (POR)
CSKA Moskva (RUS)
Wolfsburg (GER)
Lazio (ITA)

Pot 2
PSV Eindhoven (NED)
Krasnodar (RUS)
Celtic (SCO)
København (DEN)
Braga (POR)
Gent (BEL)
Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)
Young Boys (SUI)

Astana (KAZ)
Ludogorets (BUL)
APOEL (CYP)
Eintracht Frankfurt (GER)

Pot 3
St-Étienne (FRA)
Qarabağ (AZE)
Feyenoord (NED)
Getafe (ESP)
Espanyol (ESP)
Malmö (SWE)
Partizan (SRB)
Standard Liège (BEL)
Wolves (ENG)
Rennes (FRA)
Rosenborg (NOR)
Istanbul Başakşehir (TUR)

Pot 4
AZ Alkmaar (NED)
Vitória SC (POR)
Trabzonspor (TUR)
Olexandriya (UKR)
Dudelange (LUX)
LASK (AUT)
Wolfsberg (AUT)
Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
Lugano (SUI)
Rangers (SCO)
CFR Cluj (ROU)
Ferencváros (HUN)

17 teams qualified automatically
21 teams advanced from the play-off round
6 teams transferred from UEFA Champions League play-off round
4 teams transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round league path

EUFA EUROPA LEAGUE DRAW

How will the draw work?

The 48 entrants have been split into four seeding pots based on their club coefficients, with each of the eventual 12 groups to contain one team from each seeding tier.

Club coefficients are determined either by the sum of all points won in the previous five years or by the association coefficient over the same period – whichever is higher.

No team can play a club from their own association and, based on decisions taken by the UEFA Executive Committee, clubs from Russia and Ukraine must not be drawn in the same group.

In the case of associations with two or more representatives, clubs have been paired so that they play with different kick-off times for the benefit of TV audiences. The pairings are:

A Sevilla & Espanyol
B Arsenal & Manchester United
C Porto & Sporting CP
D Roma & Lazio
E Dynamo Kyiv & Olexandriya
F Beşiktaş & Trabzonspor
G Basel & Young Boys
H CSKA Moskva & Krasnodar
I PSV & Feyenoord
J Celtic & Rangers
K Braga & Vitória SC
L Gent & Standard
M Mönchengladbach & Eintracht
N St-Étienne & Rennes
O LASK & Wolfsberg

If a paired club is drawn, for example, in groups A, B, C, D, E or F the other paired club – once drawn – will automatically be assigned to the first available group of G, H, I, J, K or L.

UEFA Europa League Player of the Season

The 2018/19 UEFA Europa League Player of the Season award will also be presented during the ceremony. Olivier Giroud, Eden Hazard and Luka Jović make up the shortlist.

When are the group stage games?

19 September: group stage, matchday one
3 October: group stage, matchday two
24 October: group stage, matchday three
7 November: group stage, matchday four
28 November: group stage, matchday five
12 December: group stage, matchday six

16 December: round of 32 draw
20 February: round of 32 first leg
27 February: round of 32, second leg
28 February: round of 16 draw
12 March: round of 16, first leg
19 March: round of 16, second leg
20 March: quarter-final & semi-final draw
9 April: quarter-finals, first leg
16 April: quarter-finals, second leg
30 April: semi-finals, first leg
7 May: semi-finals, second leg


Wednesday 27 May: final – Gdansk Stadium

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *