Day 5 results and fixtures

Cameroon (2) vs Guinea Bissau (0)
Ghana (2) vs Benin (2)

Ghana vs Benin

Benin pull off a surprise 2-2 draw against a Ghana who were reduced to ten men.

63’ Pote scored an equaliser for Benin.

54’ John Boye sent off after receiving a second yellow card.

42’ Ghana took the through Jordan Ayew

9’ Andre Ayew equalised for Ghana.

2’ Mickael Pote

Day 6 fixtures

Group A and B action resumed on Wednesday, which meant that all 24 teams have had their opening matches.

In Group A, Uganda will took on Zimbabwe

Egypt faced Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC).

Uganda and Egypt were both seeking their second wins at the tournament, while DRC and Zimbabwe were hoping to earn their first points.

In Group B, Nigeria who thrashed Burundi in the first match, took on Guinea who had one of their key players Naby Keita.

What to know after 12 matches.

Wins and Losses = Nine
Draws = Three
Goals = 27
Highest goal scoring team = Mali
Most goals per group = Group E = seven goals

Nigeria vs Guinea

Nigeria becomes the first team to qualify for the Round of 16 after two wins with one match remaining.

74’ Kenneth Omeruo scored to give Nigeria the lead.

Uganda vs Zimbabwe

Both Uganda and Zimbabwe settled for a 1-1 draw.

Uganda is still at the top with 4 points, as Zimbabwe earned its first point at the tournament.

40’ Billiat equalised for the Warriors.

12’ Emmanuel Okwi goal put Uganda ahead.

Egypt vs DR Congo

Egypt qualified for the knockout stages as DR Congo are on the brink of elimination.

Congo have to beat Zimbabwe in their last game at the group stage to finish with a better record.

43’ Mohamed Salah (first goal in the tournament) doubled Egypt’s lead.

25’ Ahmed Elmohamady goal gave Egypt the lead.

Today fixtures

Madagascar play Burundi as they will both be hoping to join Nigeria in the last 16.

Madagascar had a 2-2 draw in their first game against Guinea and Burundi lost by a single goal to Nigeria.

Group C, Senegal take on Algeria

Both Kenya and Tanzania will be hoping to earn their first points in their first encounter later on today.

GROUP A: Egypt – DR Congo – Uganda – Zimbabwe
GROUP B: Nigeria – Guinea – Madagascar – Burundi
GROUP C: Senegal – Algeria – Tanzania – Kenya
GROUP D: Morocco – Ivory Coast – South Africa – Namibia
GROUP E: Tunisia – Mali – Angola – Mauritania
GROUP F: Cameroon – Ghana – Benin – Guinea-Bissau

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *